Cookies & Privacy

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

General statement

We respect your right to privacy, and will not collect or publish any personal information about you through this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to the Society will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 - 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

CMV does not collect any personal data about you on this website, other than that provided by you the user (for example by making a credit card booking, e-mailing us or joining a mailing list). Such information is not disseminated to any third parties, and is used by us solely in accordance with the purpose for which you provided it and in the course of our business as a marketing body for independent hotels. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Collection and use of technical information 

This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser. Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • the IP address of the visitor’s web server 
  • the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • the type of web browser used by the website visitor. 

web browser - The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Apple Safari, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome and Opera.

IP address - The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and understand and save your preferences for future visits.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone or by contacting customer service.

CMV does not wish to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. Our policy is not disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law. The technical information will be used only by us, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 – 2003.

CMV is registered with the Data Protection Agency in accordance with the Data Protections Acts 1988 - 2003. Manor House Hotels of Ireland is a trading name of CMV Provident Society Ltd.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at http://www.manorhousehotels.com/pages/terms-and-conditions/

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to this privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

This policy was last modified on 13/09/2012

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Manor House Hotels of Ireland,
1 Sandyford Office Park, Foxrock, Dublin 18, Ireland

Latest Offers » View All

Receive Offers by Email

Receive our 10% discount card when you sign up for our newsletter.